Program

Program

International Conference on Plant Proteostasis

CENTRO NACIONAL DE BIOTECNOLOGÍA - CSIC, MADRID, SPAIN

 

Wednesday, September 21st

9:00 – 10:00 Registration and Welcome by the organizer

10:00 – 11:00 BIOCHEMICAL SOCIETY KEYNOTE LECTURE

Helen Walden (Institute of Molecular, Cell and Systems Biology, University of Glasgow, UK)

 

 

 

11:00-11:30 Break

 

Session 1 - Ubiquitination

11:30 – 13:20   talks (2x25 + 4x15 min)

Nitzan Shabek (Department of Plant Biology, UC Davis, USA) 25 min

Beatriz Orosa (Institute of Molecular Plant Sciences, University of Edinburgh, UK) 25 min

Selected talks

Jathish Ponnu (CEPLAS Biocenter, University of Cologne, Germany)

Ying Chen (VIB-UGent Center for Plant Systems Biology, Ghent, Belgium)

Ari Sadanandom (Department of Biosciences, University of Durham, UK)

Hannes Vanhaeren (VIB-UGent Center for Plant Systems Biology, Ghent, Belgium)

 

13:30 – 14:50 Lunch (+ Coffee/Tea)

 

Session 2 - Autophagy

15:00 - 16:40  talks (1x25 + 5x15 min)

Bonnie Bartel (Rice University, Texas, USA) 25 min

Selected talks

Jia Xuan Leong (University of Tübingen, ZMBP, Germany)

Eleazar Rodriguez (Department of Biology, University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Alibek Abdrakhmanov (Gregor Mendel Institute (GMI), Vienna, Austria)

Marion Clavel (Gregor Mendel Institute (GMI), Vienna, Austria)

Christin Naumann (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Halle, Germany)

 

17:00-19:00 Reception

 

Thursday, September 22nd

Session 3 - Vesicle Trafficking

9:00 – 10:35   talks (2x25 + 3x15 min)

Barbara Korbei (BOKU, Vienna, Austria) 25 min

Liwen Jiang (School of Life Sciences, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China) 25 min

Selected talks

Carla Brillada (Faculty of Biology, Cell Biology, University of Freiburg, Germany)

Karin Vogel (University of Konstanz, Germany)

Georg J. Seifert (BOKU, Vienna, Austria)

 

10:50 – 11:30 break

 

Session 4 - Proteostasis and Stress

11:40 – 13:25   talks (3x25 + 2x15 min)

David Vilchez (Faculty of Medicine, University of Cologne, Germany) 25 min

María Lois (Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics, Barcelona, Spain) 25 min

Steven Spoel (Institute of Molecular Plant Sciences, University of Edinburgh, UK) 25 min

Selected talks

Daniel  J. Gibbs (University of Birmingham, UK)

Reyes Rodenas Castillo (Laboratoire de Recherche en Sciences Végetales-CNRS, Toulouse, France)

 

13:30 – 14:50 Lunch

 

Session 5 - Proteostasis and Stress

15:00 - 16:40   talks (2x25 + 2x15 min) + 6x3min Flash talks

Carmela Giglione (I2BC, CEA-CNRS, Paris, France) 25 min

Sandra Fonseca (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología-CSIC, Madrid, Spain) 25 min

Selected talks

Borja Belda Palazón (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, Portugal)

Pablo Pulido (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología-CSIC, Madrid, Spain)

 

 6 Flash talks

Chandan Sahi (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhopal, India)

Tobias C. Wagner (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Halle, Germany)

Víctor Sánchez de Medina (Gregor Mendel Institute (GMI), Vienna, Austria)

Patricia Zecua Ramirez (Institute for Plant Sciences, University of Cologne, Germany)

Simon Michaeli (Volcani Institute – ARO, Rishon LeZion, Israel)

 

16:30 – 18:00 Posters and break

20:00 Event City Centre Madrid (City Visit plus Dinner)

 

Friday, September 23nd

 

Session 6 - Quality control 6

9:00 - 10:50  talks (2x25 + 4x15 min)

Paul Jarvis (Department of Plant Sciences, University of Oxford, UK) 25 min

Silvia Ramundo (Gregor Mendel Institute, Vienna, Austria) 25 min

Selected talks

Ernesto Llamas (Institute for Plant Sciences, University of Cologne, Germany

Mar Castellano (CBGP-UPM-INIA-CSIC, Madrid, Spain)

Gautier Langin (University of Tübingen, ZMBP, Germany)

Nerea Ruiz Solaní (Centre for Research in Agricultural Genomics, Barcelona, Spain)

 

11:00 – 11:30 break

 

11:30 – 12:30 EMBO KEYNOTE LECTURE

Tim Clausen (Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna BioCenter)

 

 

 

 

 

12:30-13:30 General discussion, funding initiatives, guidelines, prices, future venues. Closing remarks